Category: multi part

so fast forward 6 years and mom still wants me…

so fast forward 6 years and mom still wants me to play cello, we go around town looking for rental cellos and the EXACT OPPOSITE problem arises. Every store has the 3/4 and 2/4 but no full size cellos, so instead I took up violin, and i'm still playing a full year later. (I still don't fully trust anyone who plays flute ether) 2/2

petition to find tumblr user frostygiants a full-size cello

(also- petition to officially name flutes as the most shifty instrument)

Its not the most interesting story but here go…

Its not the most interesting story but here goes: In 5th grade my mom wanted so badly for me to play cello, but being a kinda shitty middle school orchestra they didn't have one in my smol child size. So instead I tried flute and hated it so much that I didn't make it to the end of year with it (hellish black magic instrument are all that flutes are to me) 1/2

(i’ll comment after part twooo)

Frustrated and still needing to choose an inst…

Frustrated and still needing to choose an instrument, I angrily threw up my hands and said I could play… the violin, or whatever, Y'know, the orange wood box that sounds kinda cool. My parents tried to persuade me out of it (they knew a bad violin player sounds awful) ("If you HAVE to play a string instrument… about the viola instead?") but I could actually make a sound come out of the violin and I stuck with it. I've been playing now for 6+ years. Once you go violin. you can't go back (2/2)

petition to call flutes “silver tubes” and violins “cool orange boxes.”

I was actually supposed to play the flute! My …

I was actually supposed to play the flute! My mom decided that because my brother and I were so good at whistling (it's the only talent I have lmao), she'd have us play the clarinet and the flute, respectively. We went to the music shop to browse n rent the instruments, and… while my bro fit perfectly w/ the clarinet, I couldn't make a single sound come out of that frickign silver tube. Or the clarinet. (1/2)

(gonna comment after part 2)